Quick Links

Place here any module, widget, design or HTML. for example menu, categories

Privacy Policy

At GiveAcaricature.com, accessible from https://www.giveacaricature.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GiveAcaricature.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GiveAcaricature.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.
 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide our services.
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you directly for customer service purposes or to inform you of other offerings of potential interest.
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
     

Credit Card Information

We use secure servers to protect your personal and credit card information. When you arrive on GiveAcaricature.com, you are moved into a secure environment as evidenced by either a solid key, closed lock, or "https" depending on the browser you are using. These servers are protected and encrypt information using 128 bit SSL technology. To show that we are committed to security, we utilize Authorize.Net as our payment gateway so your credit card information is entered directly into Authorize.Net's secure servers. Our website identity and secure certificate is provided by Starfield Secure Certificate Authority which can be confirmed by clicking on your browser's lock.

Other Information

We have strict internal policies regarding the use of customer information. We do use cookies to track website traffic patterns for the purposes of improving our website and to understand the source of our traffic. We will occasionally send out newsletters about new products or discount offers. These infrequent newsletters are sent to those who have ordered from us or have signed up to receive them and they have an easy opt-out feature. We do reserve the right to display caricature artwork on the website and for marketing purposes.  If you have any questions or need any clarifications, please contact us.

Log Files

GiveAcaricature.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and is a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

See our cookie policy.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GiveAcaricature.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

893